Overview
- May 14, 2026
- Updated On:
- Apartments, Residential
- Category
- 31468
- Property ID
- 1
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 560 ft2
- Property Size
Description
Expressview Residency: 1, 2, 3 & 4-Bedroom Apartments for Sale in Lavington, Nairobi — From KES 6 Million
Expressview Residency is a modern residential development on Riara Gardens Road, off Riara Road, in the heart of Lavington, Nairobi. Offering 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, and 4-bedroom apartments from KES 6 million, the development combines Lavington’s established residential appeal with apartment sizes that redefine what buyers expect at each price point — starting at 52 sqm for the 1-bedroom and reaching 202 sqm for the 4-bedroom.
The development is backed by a developer with five completed projects — Homeland Apartments, Dara Spring Apartments, Chiluma Apartments, Golden Century I & II, and Westpeak Apartments — and offers a 34-month off-plan payment plan with a 20% deposit. Expected completion is December 2028.
Why Expressview Residency — and Why Lavington
Lavington is one of Nairobi’s most established and sought-after residential neighbourhoods. It has been a preferred address for families, professionals, expatriates, and diplomats for decades — and the fundamentals that sustain that preference are structural, not cyclical.
Proximity to everything that matters. The Junction Mall and Nairobi’s leading retail destinations are minutes from Riara Gardens Road. Top international schools and universities — the institutions that families choose Lavington for — are in the immediate area. Hospitals and medical centres are accessible without crossing the city. Kilimani, Karen, Westlands, and the CBD are all directly connected via Riara Road and the Lavington road network.
Rental demand that does not fluctuate. Lavington’s tenant profile — expatriates, diplomats, senior professionals, corporate tenants on housing allowances — creates a rental market with high-quality tenants, low vacancy rates, and stable rents. The neighbourhood attracts tenants who pay reliably, maintain properties carefully, and stay for years rather than months.
Capital appreciation with a track record. Lavington property values have appreciated consistently over the past decade. Off-plan buyers who enter early in a development cycle benefit from the price appreciation that occurs between the construction phase and completion — the capital growth that rewards patience and early commitment.
Expressview Residency sits on Riara Gardens Road, off Riara Road — in the core of this market. Not on the periphery. Not in a satellite area marketed as Lavington. In Lavington itself.
Apartments for Sale at Expressview Residency — Sizes, Prices, and What Each Configuration Delivers
Expressview Residency offers four apartment configurations — each designed with significantly more space than the Nairobi market standard for its category. The sizes are not rounding errors. They are deliberate, and they change what each apartment type can deliver.
1-Bedroom Apartments for Sale in Lavington — 52 sqm, From KES 6M
| Detail | Specification |
|---|---|
| Size | 52 sqm (560 sqft) |
| Price | From KES 6,000,000 |
| Per sqm | KES 115,385 |
| Deposit (20%) | KES 1,200,000 |
| Balance over 34 months | ~KES 141,000/month |
The 1-bedroom at Expressview Residency is a proper apartment — a separate enclosed bedroom, a distinct living area, a functional kitchen, and a private bathroom. At 52 sqm, it delivers the layout that young professionals, couples, and single tenants search for in Lavington, at a price point that Lavington almost never offers.
KES 6 million for a 1-bedroom in Lavington with a pool, a gym, and a coffee bar is the entry point that most buyers assume does not exist. It exists here. The 1-bedroom captures the widest tenant pool in the development — young professionals, couples, expatriates, corporate tenants — and its KES 6M price makes it accessible to first-time investors and salaried professionals buying instead of renting.
Best for: First-time investors entering the Lavington market. Salaried professionals buying a first property. Portfolio investors buying volume at the lowest capital per unit. Diaspora buyers starting a Nairobi portfolio.
Read the full 1-Bedroom listing →
2-Bedroom Apartments for Sale in Lavington — 115 sqm, From KES 11M
| Detail | Specification |
|---|---|
| Size | 115 sqm (1,238 sqft) |
| Price | From KES 11,000,000 |
| Per sqm | KES 95,652 |
| Deposit (20%) | KES 2,200,000 |
| Balance over 34 months | ~KES 259,000/month |
The standard Nairobi 2-bedroom measures 70 to 85 sqm. The 2-bedroom at Expressview Residency measures 115 sqm — 35 to 65 percent larger than the market norm. This is the 2-bedroom that lives like a 3-bedroom: a master bedroom with full dimensions, a second bedroom that functions as a real room (not a converted store), a living and dining area that seats a family and hosts guests without rearranging furniture, and a kitchen built for cooking rather than reheating.
At KES 95,652 per square metre, the per-metre cost sits below the Lavington average for new 2-bedroom supply. The buyer gets more space at a lower rate per metre. In the rental market, the 115 sqm layout commands a premium over compact alternatives — and retains tenants longer because no competitor at the same rent offers the same square metres.
Best for: Families needing space beyond the standard 2-bedroom. Investors targeting the Lavington family-rental market. Expatriate and corporate buyers. Couples buying a first home with room to grow.
Read the full 2-Bedroom listing →
3-Bedroom Apartments for Sale in Lavington — 173 sqm, From KES 16.5M
| Detail | Specification |
|---|---|
| Size | 173 sqm (1,862 sqft) |
| Price | From KES 16,500,000 |
| Per sqm | KES 95,376 |
| Deposit (20%) | KES 3,300,000 |
| Balance over 34 months | ~KES 388,000/month |
At 173 sqm, the 3-bedroom at Expressview Residency delivers three proper bedrooms — each with the dimensions for a bed, a wardrobe, a desk, and floor space — plus a living and dining area built for a family of four or five, a kitchen that accommodates a full week’s cooking, and a bathroom configuration that eliminates the morning queue.
In Lavington, KES 16.5 million typically buys 100 to 120 sqm. At 173 sqm and KES 95,376 per square metre, this 3-bedroom provides 50 to 70 percent more space at a below-average per-metre cost. It is the family home where every room is a room — not a partition, not a converted corner, not a compromise. For the rental investor, the 3-bedroom is the highest-retention configuration in Lavington: families stay for years, vacancy is minimal, and the rent is stable.
Best for: Growing families buying a home in Lavington. Family-market investors targeting long-term tenants. Upgrading homeowners who have outgrown a compact 2-bedroom. Diaspora families building a home to return to.
Read the full 3-Bedroom listing →
4-Bedroom Apartments for Sale in Lavington — 202 sqm, From KES 19.8M
| Detail | Specification |
|---|---|
| Size | 202 sqm (2,174 sqft) |
| Price | From KES 19,800,000 |
| Per sqm | KES 98,020 |
| Deposit (20%) | KES 3,960,000 |
| Balance over 34 months | ~KES 466,000/month |
The 4-bedroom is the apartment that replaces the house. At 202 sqm — 2,174 sqft — it has the footprint of a townhouse on a single floor. Four bedrooms for a full family configuration: the master suite for the parents, a room for each child, and a fourth bedroom that serves as a guest room, a nanny’s room, or a home office. The living area has the proportions of a standalone home’s sitting room. The kitchen feeds a household.
At KES 19.8 million, the 4-bedroom costs a fraction of a comparable house in Karen or Kitisuru — and includes a swimming pool, a gym, a coffee bar, 24/7 security, and zero maintenance burden. The buyer who chooses this apartment over a house is not compromising. They are upgrading to a lifestyle where space and convenience coexist without the operational cost of a standalone property.
Best for: Large families needing four bedrooms. Premium-market investors targeting the highest-rent tenant tier — diplomats, corporate executives, senior professionals. Homeowners downsizing from a house without downsizing on space. Diaspora families building a Lavington home.
Read the full 4-Bedroom listing →
Full Price and Size Comparison — Expressview Residency
| Configuration | Size (sqm) | Size (sqft) | Price (KES) | Per sqm (KES) | 20% Deposit (KES) | Monthly Over 34 Months (KES) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Bedroom | 52 | 560 | 6,000,000 | 115,385 | 1,200,000 | ~141,000 |
| 2-Bedroom | 115 | 1,238 | 11,000,000 | 95,652 | 2,200,000 | ~259,000 |