Oak Grove City — 1/4 Acre Residential Plot for Sale in Juja, Kiambu | 1,012 sqm | KES 6,500,000

KES 6,500,000
Oak Grove City, Kiambu, Juja

Overview

  • May 11, 2026
  • Updated On:
  • 31581
  • Property ID

Description

1/4 Acre Residential Plot at Oak Grove City — 1,012 sqm in Juja for KES 6.5 Million

DetailSpecification
DevelopmentOak Grove City
Location5 km from Juja Town, Kiambu County
Plot Size1/4 Acre (1,012 sqm / 10,893 sqft)
PriceKES 6,500,000
Price per sqmKES 6,423
Deposit (30%)KES 1,950,000
BalanceFlexible monthly instalments
Title DeedWithin 30 working days of full payment
Estate TypeGated community on former coffee plantation
InfrastructurePower, water, drainage, paved roads, solar lighting
AmenitiesPool, gym, clubhouse, school, jogging tracks, commercial complex

1/4 Acre at KES 6,423 per Square Metre — More Land, Better Value

The 1/4-acre plot at Oak Grove City is where the estate’s value equation becomes most compelling. At KES 6,423 per square metre, the buyer pays less per metre than the 1/8-acre option — and gets double the land. That pricing rewards the buyer who commits more capital with a lower unit cost, and the extra 506 sqm transforms what the plot can deliver.

A 1/8-acre plot builds a home. A 1/4-acre plot builds a lifestyle — the home, the garden, the driveway that accommodates two vehicles comfortably, the outdoor entertaining space, the setback from the boundary that provides privacy and daylight, and the room for future expansion that a growing family eventually needs. Within a gated community that already provides a pool, a gym, a clubhouse, a school, and landscaped green spaces, the 1/4-acre plot is the sweet spot between space and accessibility.

What 1,012 sqm Delivers on the Ground

At 1,012 sqm, the 1/4-acre plot accommodates the full range of family home configurations — a 4 to 5-bedroom residence with generous living areas, a separate kitchen and dining room, staff quarters, a garden, a driveway, and the outdoor space that makes a home in Juja feel fundamentally different from an apartment in Nairobi. The setbacks from the boundary on all sides provide privacy from neighbours, natural ventilation, and the sense of space that is the reason a buyer chooses land over an apartment.

For the buyer planning a home with outdoor entertaining — a barbecue area, a garden for children, a veranda that wraps around the house — 1/4 of an acre is the minimum that delivers those features without compromising the house itself. The plot breathes. The home does not consume every available metre.

The Family Home That Grows With the Family

A 1/4-acre plot is the investment in optionality. The buyer who builds a 3-bedroom home today has the footprint to add a guest wing, staff quarters, or an additional bedroom in five years. The buyer who plants a garden today has the space for a children’s play area tomorrow. The plot does not limit the family’s trajectory — it accommodates it, year after year, without the buyer needing to sell and move to a larger plot.

Within Oak Grove City’s gated estate, that long-term residence is supported by the amenities and infrastructure that sustain family life: a school for the early years, a pool for weekends, a gym for the parents, jogging tracks for evening exercise, and the security of a gated compound with controlled access.

The Investment Case

The 1/4-acre plot occupies the middle of Oak Grove City’s residential offering — and the middle is often the market’s most active segment. In Juja’s land market, 1/4-acre plots in gated estates attract both end-users (families building homes) and investors (buyers holding land for appreciation or building rental properties). The demand is broad, the resale market is liquid, and the rental market for completed homes on 1/4-acre plots in gated communities is strong.

At KES 6,423 per square metre, the buyer enters at below the per-metre cost of the estate’s smaller plots — a pricing advantage that is amplified as the estate matures, commercial occupancy drives footfall, and the next pricing phase adjusts upward. The commercial plots are already sold out. The early-bird residential pricing will not last indefinitely.

The Payment Plan

30% deposit — KES 1,950,000 secures the plot. The balance of KES 4,550,000 is payable in flexible monthly instalments.

For a dual-income household, the deposit is achievable and the monthly instalments build equity in a titled, serviced asset within a gated estate. No mortgage. No bank approval. A direct path from deposit to title deed.

Title Deed

The title deed is processed within 30 working days after the buyer completes payment of the purchase price and title processing costs. The purchase price does not include the title processing fee.

Who This Plot Is For

The family building a spacious home — 1,012 sqm for a 4 to 5-bedroom residence with a garden, a driveway, staff quarters, and room to grow. The plot where the home is comfortable from day one and expandable for decades.

The buyer who values outdoor space — the 1/4-acre plot delivers the garden, the veranda, the barbecue area, and the children’s play space that a 1/8-acre plot constrains. Within an estate that adds a pool, a gym, and green spaces on top.

The value-conscious investor — the lowest per-square-metre cost in the estate (KES 6,423/sqm) combined with the most versatile plot size in Juja’s resale and rental market. The 1/4-acre plot is the best value per metre and the most broadly demanded size.

The long-term homeowner — the buyer who plans to live in Oak Grove City for the next 10 to 20 years and needs a plot that accommodates a growing family, a changing lifestyle, and the possibility of future expansion. The 1/4-acre plot is the investment in flexibility.

The diaspora family — KES 6.5M on a 30% deposit with flexible instalments. A titled 1/4-acre plot in a gated community with full infrastructure. Build when ready, hold until then. The land appreciates either way.

Other Plots at Oak Grove City

Back to Oak Grove City Main Listing

📞 Call or WhatsApp: +254 725 937 686 📧 Email: loyd@block.ke 🏢 block.ke

Address: Oak Grove City
City:
Area:
State/County:
Country: Kenya

Property Id: 31581
Price: KES 6,500,000
Property Lot Size: 0 ac

Transport
Supermarkets
Schools
Restaurants
Pharmacies
Hospitals

yelp logo

KES 33,326.79
per month
  • Principal and Interest
  • Property Tax
  • HOA fee
  • Private Mortgage Insurance
KES 25,201.79

Wed 20 May
Thu 21 May
Fri 22 May
Sat 23 May
Sun 24 May
Mon 25 May
Tue 26 May
Wed 27 May
Thu 28 May
Fri 29 May
In Person
Video Chat